International Plan Global Coursework
Fall 2024 Classes Offered
International Relations
Course | Course Name | Location of Study | Completes | Day | Time |
HTS 2100 | Sci, Tech & Modern World | Molecular Sciences & Engr 1201A | SS, Ethics | MW | 12:30 pm – 1:45 pm |
INTA 1050 | The World Today | Paper Tricentennial 109 | SS | TR | 12:30pm-1:45pm |
INTA 1110 | Intro to Int'l Relations | Instructional Center 106 | SS |
TR |
9:30 am-10:45 am |
INTA 2030 | Ethics in Int'l Affairs | Guggenheim Aerospace 244 | SS, Ethics | TR | 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm |
INTA 2040 | Sci, Tech & Int'l Affairs |
TBD |
SS | MW | 2:00pm - 3:15pm |
INTA 2120 |
Intro to Intl Security |
Habersham G17 |
SS |
TR |
3:30pm – 4:45pm |
INTA 3012 |
War in the 20th Century |
Habersham 136 |
SS |
TR |
2:00pm – 3:15pm |
INTA 3040 | Energy Environ Policy |
Habersham G17 |
SS |
TR |
9:30am-10:45am |
INTA 3042 | Energy & Intl Security | Habersham 136 | SS |
W |
6:30pm-9:15pm |
INTA 3043 | Space Policy | Habersham G17 | SS | TR | 8:00am-9:15am |
INTA 3103 |
Challenge of Terrorism |
Habersham 136 |
SS |
MW |
9:30am-10:45am |
INTA 4060 | International Law | Habersham G17 | SS | TR | 12:30 pm – 1:45 pm |
Country/Region**
Course | Course Name | Location of Study | Completes | Day | Time |
CHIN 3021 | Chin Society & Culture I | Clough UG Learning Commons 278 | Hum | MW | 11:00am-12:15pm |
CHIN 4031 |
Chin-Language Cinema |
Cherry Emerson 320 |
Hum |
TR |
3:30pm-4:45pm |
FREN 3014 |
Intro to Contemp French |
Swann 320 | Hum |
MW |
11:00am-12:15pm |
FREN 3110 | Comics and Graphic Arts | Skiles 254 | Hum |
MW |
3:30pm-4:45pm |
FREN 4080 | Politics & PubPol France | Swann 106 | Hum |
TR |
3:30 pm – 4:45 pm |
GRMN 3030 |
Crossing Borders Lit/Cul |
Skiles 171 | Hum |
TR |
12:30 pm – 1:45 pm |
HTS 2040 | Hist Islamic Societies | Molecular Sciences and Engr 1224 | SS | MW | 11:00am-12:15pm |
HTS 2061 | Traditional Asia |
East Architecture 309 |
SS |
TR |
12:30am-1:45pm |
HTS 3033 | Medieval England |
East Architecture 107 |
SS |
WF |
9:30am – 10:45am |
HTS 3046 | Sci Pol Culture Nazi Ger | East Architecture 309 | SS |
TR |
3:30pm-4:45pm |
INTA 2221 | Politics of the EU | GTE Metz | SS |
TR |
11:00am-12:15pm |
INTA 2230 | Govt & Politics of Asia | Habersham G17 | SS |
MW |
2:00pm-3:15pm |
INTA 2241 | Govt Pol Soc-Lat America | Habersham 136 | SS | MW | 3:30 am – 4:45 am |
INTA 3120 | European Security Issues | Habersham G17 | SS | MW | 3:30pm – 4:45pm |
INTA 3203 | Comparative Politics | Habersham G17 | SS |
TR |
2:00pm-3:15pm |
INTA 3221 | Post-Soviet Politics | Molecular Sciences and Engr 1224 | SS |
TR |
5:00pm – 6:15pm |
INTA 4331 |
Chinse Politics |
Habersham 136 | SS |
TR |
3:30 pm – 4:45 pm |
JAPN 3401 |
Nature in Japan |
Skiles 255 | MW | 12:30pm-1:45pm | |
JAPN 4173 |
Anime: Culture & Society |
TBD | Hum |
MW |
11:00 am – 12:15am
|
LMC 3102 |
The Classical Tradition |
Skiles 371 | Hum | MW | 12:30pm-1:45pm |
LMC 3104 |
Age Scientific Discovery |
Skiles 002 | Hum | MW | 11:00pm-12:15pm |
LMC 3106 |
Age Sci Revolution |
Skiles 317 |
Hum |
TR |
9:30am-10:45am |
RUSS 3222 |
Russ 20th Cent Lit & Film |
Swann 115 |
Hum |
MW |
3:30pm-4:45pm |
SPAN 3064 | Medical Spanish | Swann 325 | Hum | TR | 3:30pm-4:45pm |
SPAN 3064 | Medical Spanish |
Barcelona Fall Program |
Hum | ||
SPAN 3200 | Global Latin America | Clough UG Leaning Commons 278 | Hum |
MW |
9:30am-10:45am |
SPAN 3260 | Identity in Hisp. Lit |
Swann 115 |
Hum |
TR |
12:30pm-1:45pm |
SPAN 4170 | Span Applied Linguistics |
Skiles 314 |
Hum | MW | 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm |
SPAN 4420 | Nation/Narration in LA | Cherry Emerson 204 | Hum | MW | 11:00am – 12:15pm |
SPAN 4270 | Span Sociolinguistics | Swann 106 |
MW |
2:00pm-3:15pm | |
SPAN 4405 |
Latin American Documentaries |
Swann 106 |
|
TR |
12:30pm-1:45PM |
Global Economics
Course | Course Name | Location of Study | Completes | Day | Time |
ECON 2101* | The Global Economy | Klaus Advanced Computing 2456 | SS |
MW |
12:30pm-1:45pm |
ECON 2101* | The Global Economy |
GTE Metz |
SS | TBD |
TBD
|
ECON 4351 | Int’l Financial Economics | Engineering Sci and Mechanics 202 | SS | MWF | 11:00am-11:50am |
ECON 4357 | Law & Econ of Global Trading | Skiles 169 | SS | W |
5:00pm-7:45am
|
ECON 4415 |
Conflict and Security in Developing Countries |
Guggenheim Aerospace 246 |
SS |
MW |
3:30pm-4:45pm
|
INTA 3301 | Int'l Political Econ | Habersham G17 | SS | MW | 12:30pm-1:45pm |
INTA 3303 |
Pol Economy-Development |
Habersham G17 |
SS |
MW |
11:00am-12:15pm |
HTS 3064 |
Sociology of Development |
East Architecture 107
|
SS |
TR |
12:30pm-1:45pm |
MGT 3660 | International Business (A) | Scheller College of Business 202 | MW | 3:30pm-4:45pm | |
MGT 3660
|
International Business (B) | Scheller College of Business 103 | MW | 5:00pm-6:15pm | |
MGT 3660
|
International Business (C) | Scheller College of Business 101 | TR |
9:30pm-10:45pm
|
|
MGT 3660
|
International Business (R) | GTE Metz | MW | 2:00pm-3:15pm |
*Students cannot receive credit for both ECON 2101 AND ECON 2100/2105/2106. If you have credit for ECON 2100, 2105, or 2106, you should not take ECON 2101 for this category.
**Students should select a country/region focused course that aligns with at least one of their international experience locations.
This list is subject to change